All Natural Ingredients

Aloe Vera - Aloe barbadensis is native to Africa. One of the oldest medicinal plants, it is the entire leaf and gel that heals. It grows indoors, producing long succulent spikes filled with pulpy gel. Used specifically in treatment of burns, skin or eye problems and poisonous oak. Aids in skin rejuvenation, wound healing and acne while helping to prevent infection.

 

Arnica - Arnica montana has been used for hundreds of years, to soothe muscle aches, reduce inflammation, and heal wounds. It is commonly used for injuries such as sprains and bruises.

 

Arrowroot - is the dried root of the arrowroot plant 'Maranta arundinacea'. It is valued chiefly for its thickening properties in which its highly absorbant, and draws out poisons from the site of a wound.

 

Bran (Wheat germ) - Triticum vulgare is highly nutritive, relieves symptoms of dermatitis, and provides mild exfoliation, oxygenation to skin, and improved circulation to help repair damage. It is a naturally rich source of Vitamin E and contains squalane, which is involved in the process of cell growth and has great healing properties.

 

Beeswax - A natural wax produced by honey bees, used as a lubricant and adds protection to skin.

 

Carrot Oil - Beta-carotene is an organic compound - a red-orange pigment abundant in plants and fruits. Our infused carrot oil is added to sunflower oil, and is a nutritive oil useful in anti-aging preparations.

 

Castor Oil - Ricinus Communis- This viscous, clear oil comes from the castor bean plant. Used to create incredible suds in soaps and shampoos.

 

Chamomile Flower - A long history has been associated with Matricaria chamomilla going back to the Egyptian times, it was used to treat skin problems. It is a strong anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, relieves anxiety and insomnia. Used as a softening agent for chapped, irritated skin when added to soaps or body care products.

 

Cocoa Butter - Solid fat extracted from the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant, Theobroma cacao. Highly emollient when added to soap, it helps hold moisture to the skin and gives the soap a smooth, creamy, thick lather. Melts at body temperature.

 

Coconut Oil - Cocos nucifera is rich in emollient fat and, when pressed, yields a white, sweetly-scented, super-moisturizing oil, which is a solid at room temperature but easily melts on the skin, helps to bind and emulsify natural formulations. It protects skin from the elements by forming a thin film, which is not absorbed. Coconut oil is useful as an after sun skin oil and is also revitalizing to dry, damaged hair. Saponified coconut oil has good cleansing properties and is known for it mildness.

 

Colloidal Oatmeal - also known as Avena sativa L., is very finely ground oatmeal that is used to treat many skin conditions such as eczema, dry skin, or insect bites. It helps soothe and comfort itchy and dry skin.

 

Dead Sea Salt - has ten times the salt content of other sea water, and its mineral composition is also different from ocean water since its only 2.5% sodium chloride, while in the ocean its is 97%. The minerals are absorbed while soaking in the salts, stimulating blood circulation. The high concentration of bromide and magnesium in the Dead Sea salt can relieve allergic reactions by cleansing and detoxifying as well as hydrating the skin.

 

Epsom Salt - Magnesium sulphate is absorbed by the body when used in the bath, helpful for restoring muscle soreness and inflammation reduction.

 

Frankincense Powder - ground resin of Boswelli carterii, from the middle east (Somalia). Used traditionally as incense for ceremonial and spiritual rites. Topically used for ulcers and fevers. Acts as a stimulant and grounding.

 

French Red Clay - This iron rich clay 'Kaolinite' made up of finely ground minerals from the earth is used to draw out excess toxins, sebum and dirt from the skin. It creates balance and cleanses the skin by drawing out impurities and opening pores.

 

Ginger Root - From the tropical plant rhizome Zingiber officinale, grown mainly in Asia. Used as a stimulant for poor circulation and relieves digestive problems.

 

Grapefruit Seed Extract - Citrus grandis is extracted from the pulp and seeds of the grapefruit. It's used in cosmetics because of its antimicrobial effect and acts as a natural preservative.

 

Honey - Comes from the process of pollenization of flowering plants by bees. Its composed of sugars and water along with minerals and vitamins. Used to hydrate and soothe skin, moisturize and inhibit the growth of bacteria. When added to soap, increases lather and is a natural preservative.

 

Indigo Root - Native American Indians 'Indigofera tinctoria' use this plant for snakebite, sores and skin problems. The roots create a blue dye that is used to naturally color soaps.

 

Jojoba Oil - A liquid wax, 'Simmondsia chinensis' extracted from seeds of the jojoba plant. It is very similar to sebum, the oil produced by our sebaceous glands. Using jojoba helps the body to know when to produce more or less oil on the skin, helping to keep it balanced. Pure jojoba is a golden color, antibacterial and has a very long shelf life.

 

Kelp Powder - Kelp, 'Laminaria digitata' is an underwater plant with a deep green color and a high nutritional yield.

 

Kukui Nut Oil - Used for many years by Hawaiians, Aleurites moluccana is prized for its rejuvenating and soothing effects upon the skin. It's invaluable for many different skin conditions, providing moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and damaged skin.

 

Lavender Flower - The purple sea of lavender, Lavendula angustifolia is traditonally found in Provence, France. It has a long history of use. It was said to ward off the 'eye of evil'. Originating from the Latin word lavare which means 'to wash' represented the importance of the bathing ritual in Roman times. It is healing for wounds and burns, disinfectant, antiseptic and calms nervousness.

 

Loofah - Grown in the earth from loofah gourds 'Loofah cylindrica'. Are vine like in structure, producing fruit that are green and look like cucumbers. When ripe, they are picked and their outer skin is peeled. What remains is the dried sponge inside. It is used for bathing and exfoliating the skin.

 

Mango Butter - Mango Butter or 'Mangifera indica' comes from the seeds of the Mango fruit. It has been traditionally used in the tropics & rainforests for its protective skin properties. It softens, soothes & moisturizes while it restores tissue flexibility & reduces degeneration of skin cells from sun exposure.

 

Neem Seed Oil - A pure oil obtained from the seeds of the fruits of the tree 'Azadirachta indica'. Rich in fatty acids & glycerides, together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian Medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns & acne.

 

Organic Cane Sugar - the evaporated juice of the sugar cane 'sucrose' is in its whole, natural state. Only the water is removed, so it retains most of the vitamins and minerals found in sugar cane. It is a golden sugar that contains molasses and has a slight caramel flavour.

 

Palm Oil - comes from the fruit of the Elaeis guineensis tree, and is a rich source of antioxidants. It is the richest vegetable oil source of tocotrienols - which are a potent form of vitamin E.

 

Poppy Seeds - Indigenous to Asia they are from the same plant as opium, Papaver somniferum but completely non-narcotic. Act as a natural exfoliant.

 

Pumice - A light porous rock, resembling sponge forms when hot lava cools from volcanic eruptions. When ground, it is used as an exfoliant to remove dead skin.

 

Pumpkin - The fruit of the pumpkin Cucurbita pepo is rich in beta carotene & Vitamin A giving its rich orange color. Rich in antioxidants and enzymes that help gently exfoliate skin while helps soothe itchy skin & turn over dead skin cells.

 

Rattanjot Powder - An Indian spice, Onosma echiodes coming from the root of the plant. Used as a natural pigment with a beautiful purple color.

 

Rhassoul Clay - An exquisite spa quality clay from ancient deposits unearthed from the mineral rich Atlas mountains of Morocco known as 'Moroccan Lava Clay'.

 

Rosehip Seed Oil - is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. Known as Rosa Mosquesta or Rosa canina, the oil has been used by native Chileans for centuries. It has been studied on people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging & dermatitis. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. It contains Vitamin A, a high amount of essential fatty acids, Vitamin E and is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids.

 

Shea Butter - Butyrospermum parkii, derived from the vegetable fat of the African plant, Karite. It creates a breathable water resistant film on the skin and has a high fatty acid content which is perfect for moisturizing. Gentle enough for babies and sensitive skin, it heals and softens cracks on heels & hands, and relieves dry, itchy & scaly skin.

 

Sodium Hydroxide - Otherwise know as caustic soda or lye. It is a salt derived from wood ash and is one of the three components in soapmaking….oil, water, lye. It is considered a natural ingredient and produces some of the mildest soaps. It is completely consumed in the saponification reaction, fully evaporates and does not remain in the finished soap.

 

St.John's Wort Oil - Hypericum Perforatum is widely known as an herbal treatment for depression and topically as a remedy for wounds, abrasions, burns, & muscle pain. It is shown to have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effects and may be useful in the treatment of infected wounds & inflammatory skin diseases.

 

Sunflower Oil - Sunflower oil, Helianthus annuus like other oils, can retain moisture in the skin. It may also provide a protective barrier that resists infection with its high levels of linoleic & oleic acids.

 

Tumeric Powder - Comes from the rhizome, Curcuma longa grown mainly in India. Used to heal ulcers, skin rashes and itching. Used for flavoring and color in Indian Cuisine. A bright yellow color.

 

Vegetable Oil (Soybean) - silky, non pore clogging, light textured moisture in our body butters. In soap, it provides a great sudsing ability, balanced moisture qualities and easy rinsing texture.

 

Virgin Oil de Coco Creme - biologically pure & organic is extracted from the fresh coconut milk 'Cocos nucifera'. Its antimicrobial, antibacterial & antiviral properties make it one of the best oils to use both in skin care and for edible consumption.

 

Vitamin E - 'tocopherol' a potent antioxidant found in wheatgerm, soybean & sunflower. Helps protect skin against free radicals produced from pollution, UV rays & other harmful effects that contribute to premature aging. Used as a natural preservative in skin care, while helping maintain skin elasticity.

 

Witch Hazel - Extracted from the bark and leaves of the plant Hamamelis virginiana. Acts as an astringent, tonic, sedative and anti-inflammatory. Soothes the pain of insect bites and razor burn while helping to combat blemish causing bacteria. Restores correct ph balance without stinging.

 

**This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.